From AI-possible to AI-ready. Extend Hadoop data analytics to machine learning

Top-of-Rack Networking Switch

1x Dell EMC Networking Z9100-ON series switch

Close

Dell EMC Networking Z9100-ON

The Dell EMC Networking Z9100-ON is a 10/25/40/50/100GbE fixed switch purpose-built for applications in high-performance data center and computing environments.

Leveraging a non-blocking switching architecture, the Z9100-ON delivers line-rate L2 and L3 forwarding capacity to maximize network performance. The compact Z9100-ON design provides industry-leading density of either 32 ports of 100GbE, 64 ports of 50GbE, 32 ports of 40GbE, 128 ports of 25GbE or 128 ports 10GbE and two SFP+ ports of 10GbE/1GbE/100MbE to conserve rack space while enabling denser footprints and simplifying migration to 100Gbps in the data center core. Priority-based flow control (PFC), data center bridge exchange (DCBX) and enhanced transmission selection (ETS) make the Z9100-ON ideally suited for DCB environments. In addition, the Z9100-ON incorporates multiple architectural features that optimize data center network flexibility, efficiency and availability, including redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans.

Key features:

  • 1RU high-density 10/25/40/50/100GbE fixed switch with choice of up to 32 ports of 100GbE (QSFP28), 64 ports of 50GbE (QSFP+), 32 ports of 40GbE (QSFP+), 128 ports of 25GbE (QSFP+) or 128+2 ports of 10GbE (using breakout cable)
  • Up to 6.4Tbps of switching I/O bandwidth (full duplex) available and non-blocking switching fabric delivering line-rate performance under full load with sub usec latency
  • Scalable L2 and L3 Ethernet switching with QoS and a full complement of standards-based IPv4 and IPv6 features, including OSPF and BGP routing support
  • L2 multipath support via Virtual Link Trunking (VLT) and multiple VLT (mVLT) multi-chassis link aggregation technology
  • VRF-lite enables sharing of networking infrastructure and provides L3 traffic isolation across tenants
  • Open Automation Framework adding automated configuration and provisioning capabilities to simplify the management of network environments
  • Jumbo frame support for large data transfers
  • 128 link aggregation groups with up to sixteen members per group, using enhanced hashing
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
  • I/O panel to power supply airflow or power supply to I/O panel airflow
  • Tool-less enterprise ReadyRails™ mounting kits reducing time and resources for switch rack installation
  • Power-efficient operation up to 45°C helping reduce cooling costs in temperature-constrained deployments
Specs

Z9100-ON

AC base normal airflow
32-port 100G QSFP28, 2 AC PS, 5 fan subsys w/ airflow from I/O PNL to PS
AC base reverse airflow
32-port 100G QSFP28, 2 AC PS, 5 fan subsys w/ airflow from PS to I/O PNL (TAA versions also available)

Fans

Fan spare normal airflow
Fan with airflow from I/O PNL to PS
Fan spare reverse airflow
Fan with airflow from PS to I/O PNL

Power supplies

AC PS spare normal airflow
AC power supply with airflow from I/O PNL to PS
AC PS spare reverse airflow
AC power supply with airflow from PS to I/O PNL
DC PSU spare normal airflow
DC PSU with airflow from I/O PNL to PSU
DC PSU spare reverse airflow
DC PSU with airflow from PSU to I/O PNL

Optics (optional)

Transceiver, 100GbE, SR4 QSFP28
Transceiver, 100GbE, LR4 QSFP28
Transceiver, 100GbE, LR4Lite QSFP28
Transceiver, 100GbE, PSM4 10Km QSFP28(*)
Transceiver, 100GbE, CWDM4 2Km QSFP28(*)
Transceiver, 100GbE, PSM4 500m QSFP28(*)
Transceiver, 40GbE, SR4 optic QSFP+ Transceiver, 40GbE, eSR4 optic QSFP+
Transceiver, 40GbE, LR4 optic QSFP+
Transceiver, 40GbE, ER4 optics QSFP+
Transceiver, 40GbE, PSM4 10Km, QSFP+
Transceiver, 40GbE, PSM4-LR MPO 10Km QSFP+ to LC
Transceiver, 40GbE, LM4 / SM4 Duplex QSFP+

Cables (optional)

100GbE, 4x25GbE, QSFP28 to 4xSFP28, passive DAC
100GbE, QSFP28 to QSFP28, active optical
100GbE, QSFP28 to QSFP28, passive DAC
100GbE, 2x50GbE, QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28, passive DAC, breakout(*)
40GbE, QSFP+ to QSFP+, active optical
40GbE, QSFP+ to QSFP+, passive DAC
40GbE, MTP to 4xLC optical breakout
40GbE, 4x10GbE, QSFP+ to 4xSFP+, passive DAC
Cable management
Z9100 Cable Breakout Kit, MTP to LC (1RU 64-port LC over MMF)
Z9100 Cable Breakout Kit, MTP to LC (1RU 64-port LC over SMF)
Z9100 Cable Breakout Kit, MTP to LC (1RU 48-port LC over MMF)

Software

L3 Dell Networking OS
Z9100 series: Dell Networking Software License operating system software license for advanced l3 features, latest version
Dell Networking OS
Z9100 series: Dell Networking Software License operating system software license, latest version
Select third-party operating system offerings
Note: in-field change of airflow direction only supported when unit is powered down and all fan and power supply units are replaced with airflow moving in a uniform direction.

Close

iDRAC Management Switch

1x Dell EMC Networking S3048-ON

Close

Dell EMC Networking S3048-ON

This open networking platform is built for high performance, software-defined data centers and provides the features to run traditional workloads and the flexibility to deploy new workloads such as Hadoop, SDS and Big Data.

  • Four SFP+ 10GbE ports for maximum flexibility and investment protection
  • I/O panel to PSU airflow or PSU to I/O panel airflow
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans
  • VRF-lite enables sharing of networking infrastructure and provides L3 traffic isolation across tenants (including support for multicast and IPv6 routing)
  • Enhanced automation capabilities (puppet agent, REST API extensions)
  • Supports jumbo frames for high-end performance in virtualized environments and IP storage/server communication
  • User port stacking support for up to six units managed as one logical device
  • Embedded Open Automation Framework adds VM awareness automated configuration and provisioning capabilities to simplify the management of virtual network environments
Specs

S3048-ON 1000BASE-T

S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, 48 x 1000BASE-T, 4 x SFP+, 1 x AC
PSU, 3 x Fans, IO I/O Panel to PSU Airflow
S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, 48 x 1000BASE-T, 4 x SFP+, 1 x AC
PSU, 3 x Fans,, PSU to I/O Panel Airflow
S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, 48 x 1000BASE-T, 4 x SFP+, 1 x AC
PSU, 3 x Fans, I/O Panel to PSU Airflow, TAA
S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, 48 x 1000BASE-T, 4 x SFP+, 1 x AC
PSU, 3 x Fans, PSU to I/O Panel Airflow, TAA

Redundant power supplies

S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, AC Power Supply, I/O Panel to PSU Airflow
S3048-ON 1000BASE-T, AC Power Supply, PSU to IO I/O Panel Airflow

Fans

S3048-ON 1000BASE-T fan module, I/O Panel to PSU Airflow
S3048-ON 1000BASE-T fan module, PSU to I/O SR4 Panel Airflow

Optics

Transceiver, SFP, 100BASE-FX, 1310nm wavelength, up to 2km reach
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-T
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm wavelength, up to 550m reach
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm wavelength, up to 10km reach
Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-ZX, 1550nm wavelength, up to 80km reach
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LRM, 1310nm wavelength, up to 220m reach
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm wavelength, up to 300m reach
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, 1310nm wavelength, up to 10km reach
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, ER, 1550nm wavelength, up to 40km reach
Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, ZR, 1550nm wavelength, up to 80km reach

Cables

Dell Networking cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, copper twinax direct attach cable, 0.5m
Dell Networking cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, copper twinax direct attach cable, 1m
Dell Networking cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, copper twinax direct attach cable, 3m
Dell Networking cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, copper twinax direct attach cable, 5m
Dell Networking cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, copper twinax direct attach cable, 7m
Dell Networking Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Active Optical Cable, 15m

Software

Software, Dell Networking OS9.X,
Note: In-field change of airflow direction not supported.
*Ordered separately

Close

Head Node

1x PowerEdge R640

Close

PowerEdge R640

PowerEdge R640

 

Maximize application performance and density

 

The scalable business architecture of the R640 is designed to maximize application performance and provide the flexibility to optimize configurations based on the application and use case. With the R640 you can create an NVMe cache pool and use either 2.5” or 3.5” drives for data storage. Combined with up to 24 DIMM’s, 12 of which can be NVDIMM’s, you have the resources to maximize application performance with the optimum configuration in only a 1U chassis.

  • Simplify deployments and speed deployments with Dell EMC ready nodes for ScaleIO and VSAN.
  • Maximize storage performance with up to 8 NVMe drives or 12 2.5” drives.
  • Scale compute resources with Intel® Xeon® Scalable delivering a 27% increase in processing cores and 50% increase in bandwidth over previous generation Xeon processors.

Automate maintenance with Dell EMC OpenManage

The Dell EMC OpenManage™ portfolio helps deliver peak efficiency for PowerEdge servers, delivering intelligent, automated management of routine tasks. Combined with unique agent-free management capabilities, the R640 is simply managed, freeing up time for high profile projects.

  • Simplify management with the New OpenManage Enterprise™ console, with customized reporting and automatic discovery.
  • Take advantage of QuickSync 2 capabilities and gain access to your servers easily through your phone or tablet.

Guard your data center with built in security

Every PowerEdge server is designed as part of a cyber resilient architecture, integrating security into the full server life cycle. The R640 leverages new security features built-into every new PowerEdge server, strengthening protection so you can reliably and securely deliver accurate data to your customers no matter where they are. By considering each aspect of system security, from design to retirement, Dell EMCC ensures trust and delivers a worry-free, secure infrastructure without compromise.

  • Rely on a secure component supply chain to ensure protection from factory to the data center.
  • Maintain data safety with cryptographically signed firmware packages and Secure Boot.
  • Prevent unauthorized or malicious change with Server Lockdown.
  • Wipe all data from storage media including hard drives, SSDs and system memory quickly and securely with System Erase.
Feature Description
Processor Up to two Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors, up to 28 cores per processor
Memory 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, Supports RDIMM /LRDIMM, speeds up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max
Up to 12 NVDIMM, 192 GB Max
Supports registered ECC DDR4 DIMMs only
Storage Controllers Internal controllers: PERC H330, H730p, H740p, Software RAID (SWRAID) S140
Boot Optimized Storage Subsystem: HWRAID 2 x M.2 SSDs 120GB, 240 GB
External PERC (RAID): H840
12Gbps SAS HBAs (non-RAID): External- 12Gbps SAS HBA (non-RAID), Internal- HBA330 (non-RAID)
Drive Bays Front drive bays: Up to 10 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD) with up to 8 NVMe SSD max 58TB or up to 4 x 3.5” SAS/SATA HDD max 48TB
Rear drive bays: Up to 2 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 12TB Optional DVD-ROM, DVD+RW
Power Supplies Titanium 750W, Platinum 495W, 750W, 1100W, and 1600W
48VDC 1100W, 380HVDC 1100W, 240HVDC 750W Hot plug power supplies with full redundancy option
Dimensions Form factor: Rack (1U)
Chassis depth: 705.05 mm
Embedded management IPMI 2.0 compliant
iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller (Express, Enterprise)
Quick Sync 2 wireless module optional
Bezel Optional LCD bezel or security bezel
OpenManage™ Software OpenManage Enterprise
OpenManage Essentials
OpenManage Mobile
OpenManage Power Center
Integrations and connections Integrations: Microsoft® System Center, VMware® vCenter™, BMC Software
Connections: Nagios & Nagios XI, Oracle Enterprise Manager, HP Operations Manager, IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus, IBM Tivoli® Network Manager, CA Network and Systems Management
Security TPM 1.2/2.0 optional
Cryptographically signed firmware
Secure Boot
System Lockdown
Secure erase
I/O Ports Network daughter card options
4 x 1GE or 2 x 10GE + 2 x 1GE or 4 x 10GE or 2 x 25GE
Front ports: Video, 1 x USB 2.0, available USB 3.0, dedicated IDRAC Direct USB
Rear ports: Video, serial, 2 x USB 3.0, dedicated iDRAC network port Video card: VGA, NVIDIA NVS310 available as PCIe card
Up to 3 x Gen3 slots, all x16
Supported Operating Systems Canonical® Ubuntu® LTS
Citrix® XenServer®
Microsoft Windows Server® with Hyper-V
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux
SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
VMware® ESXi
For specifications and interoperability details see Dell.com/OSsupport
OEM-Ready version available From bezel to BIOS to packaging, your servers can look and feel as if they were designed and built by you. For more information, visit Dell.com/OEM.
Recommended Support Dell ProSupport Plus for critical systems or Dell ProSupport for premium hardware and software support for your PowerEdge solution. Consulting and deployment offerings are also available. Contact your Dell representative today for more information. Availability and terms of Dell Services vary by region. For more information, visit Dell.com/ServiceDescriptions.

Worker Nodes

2x PowerEdge R640

Close

PowerEdge R640

PowerEdge R640

 

Maximize application performance and density

 

The scalable business architecture of the R640 is designed to maximize application performance and provide the flexibility to optimize configurations based on the application and use case. With the R640 you can create an NVMe cache pool and use either 2.5” or 3.5” drives for data storage. Combined with up to 24 DIMM’s, 12 of which can be NVDIMM’s, you have the resources to maximize application performance with the optimum configuration in only a 1U chassis.

  • Simplify deployments and speed deployments with Dell EMC ready nodes for ScaleIO and VSAN.
  • Maximize storage performance with up to 8 NVMe drives or 12 2.5” drives.
  • Scale compute resources with Intel® Xeon® Scalable delivering a 27% increase in processing cores and 50% increase in bandwidth over previous generation Xeon processors.

Automate maintenance with Dell EMC OpenManage

The Dell EMC OpenManage™ portfolio helps deliver peak efficiency for PowerEdge servers, delivering intelligent, automated management of routine tasks. Combined with unique agent-free management capabilities, the R640 is simply managed, freeing up time for high profile projects.

  • Simplify management with the New OpenManage Enterprise™ console, with customized reporting and automatic discovery.
  • Take advantage of QuickSync 2 capabilities and gain access to your servers easily through your phone or tablet.

Guard your data center with built in security

Every PowerEdge server is designed as part of a cyber resilient architecture, integrating security into the full server life cycle. The R640 leverages new security features built-into every new PowerEdge server, strengthening protection so you can reliably and securely deliver accurate data to your customers no matter where they are. By considering each aspect of system security, from design to retirement, Dell EMCC ensures trust and delivers a worry-free, secure infrastructure without compromise.

  • Rely on a secure component supply chain to ensure protection from factory to the data center.
  • Maintain data safety with cryptographically signed firmware packages and Secure Boot.
  • Prevent unauthorized or malicious change with Server Lockdown.
  • Wipe all data from storage media including hard drives, SSDs and system memory quickly and securely with System Erase.
Feature Description
Processor Up to two Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors, up to 28 cores per processor
Memory 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, Supports RDIMM /LRDIMM, speeds up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max
Up to 12 NVDIMM, 192 GB Max
Supports registered ECC DDR4 DIMMs only
Storage Controllers Internal controllers: PERC H330, H730p, H740p, Software RAID (SWRAID) S140
Boot Optimized Storage Subsystem: HWRAID 2 x M.2 SSDs 120GB, 240 GB
External PERC (RAID): H840
12Gbps SAS HBAs (non-RAID): External- 12Gbps SAS HBA (non-RAID), Internal- HBA330 (non-RAID)
Drive Bays Front drive bays: Up to 10 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD) with up to 8 NVMe SSD max 58TB or up to 4 x 3.5” SAS/SATA HDD max 48TB
Rear drive bays: Up to 2 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 12TB Optional DVD-ROM, DVD+RW
Power Supplies Titanium 750W, Platinum 495W, 750W, 1100W, and 1600W
48VDC 1100W, 380HVDC 1100W, 240HVDC 750W Hot plug power supplies with full redundancy option
Dimensions Form factor: Rack (1U)
Chassis depth: 705.05 mm
Embedded management IPMI 2.0 compliant
iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller (Express, Enterprise)
Quick Sync 2 wireless module optional
Bezel Optional LCD bezel or security bezel
OpenManage™ Software OpenManage Enterprise
OpenManage Essentials
OpenManage Mobile
OpenManage Power Center
Integrations and connections Integrations: Microsoft® System Center, VMware® vCenter™, BMC Software
Connections: Nagios & Nagios XI, Oracle Enterprise Manager, HP Operations Manager, IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus, IBM Tivoli® Network Manager, CA Network and Systems Management
Security TPM 1.2/2.0 optional
Cryptographically signed firmware
Secure Boot
System Lockdown
Secure erase
I/O Ports Network daughter card options
4 x 1GE or 2 x 10GE + 2 x 1GE or 4 x 10GE or 2 x 25GE
Front ports: Video, 1 x USB 2.0, available USB 3.0, dedicated IDRAC Direct USB
Rear ports: Video, serial, 2 x USB 3.0, dedicated iDRAC network port Video card: VGA, NVIDIA NVS310 available as PCIe card
Up to 3 x Gen3 slots, all x16
Supported Operating Systems Canonical® Ubuntu® LTS
Citrix® XenServer®
Microsoft Windows Server® with Hyper-V
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux
SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
VMware® ESXi
For specifications and interoperability details see Dell.com/OSsupport
OEM-Ready version available From bezel to BIOS to packaging, your servers can look and feel as if they were designed and built by you. For more information, visit Dell.com/OEM.
Recommended Support Dell ProSupport Plus for critical systems or Dell ProSupport for premium hardware and software support for your PowerEdge solution. Consulting and deployment offerings are also available. Contact your Dell representative today for more information. Availability and terms of Dell Services vary by region. For more information, visit Dell.com/ServiceDescriptions.

Hadoop Infrastructure Node

3x PowerEdge R740xd

Close

Dell EMC PowerEdge R740xd

Dell EMC PowerEdge R740xd

 

Maximize performance and capability

The scalable system architecture behind the R740xd with up to 24 NVMe drives creates the ideal balance between scalability and performance. The R740xd versatility is highlighted with the ability to mix any drive type to create the optimum configuration of NVMe, SSD and HDD for either performance, capacity or both. The R740xd is the platform of choice for software defined storage and is the foundation for ScaleIO, VSAN or the PowerEdge XC.

  • Maximize storage performance with up to 24 NVMe drives and ensure application performance scales to meet demands.
  • Free up storage space using internal M.2 SSDs optimized for boot.
  • Simplify and accelerate ScaleIO or VMware vSAN™ deployments with validated, pre-bundled and tailored Ready Nodes.
  • Accelerate workloads with up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs, up to 6 single-width 150W GPUs or up to 4 FPGAs.

Maximize storage performance with up to 24 NVMe drives and ensure application performance scales to meet demands. • Free up storage space using internal M.2 SSDs optimized for boot. • Simplify and accelerate ScaleIO or VMware vSAN™ deployments with validated, pre-bundled and tailored Ready Nodes. • Accelerate workloads with up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs, up to 6 single-width 150W GPUs or up to 4 FPGAs.

Automate system management with OpenManage

Dell EMC PowerEdge servers with OpenManage™ technology work at peak efficiency for PowerEdge servers, delivering intelligent, automated management of routine tasks. Combined with unique agent-free management capabilities, the R740xd is simply managed, freeing up time for high profile projects.

  • Simplify management with the New OpenManage Enterprise console, with customized reporting and automatic discovery.
  • Take advantage of QuickSync 2 capabilities and gain access to your servers easily through your phone or tablet.

Ensure server security from factory to you

Every PowerEdge server is designed as part of a cyber resilient architecture, integrating security into the full server life cycle. The R740xd leverages new security features built-into every new PowerEdge server strengthening protection so you can reliably and securely deliver accurate data to your customers no matter where they are. By considering each aspect of system security, from design to retirement, Dell EMC ensures trust and delivers a worry-free, secure infrastructure without compromise.

  • Rely on a secure component supply chain to ensure protection from factory to the data center.
  • Maintain data safety with cryptographically signed firmware packages and Secure Boot.
  • Prevent unauthorized or malicious change with Server Lockdown.
  • Wipe all data from storage media including hard drives, SSDs and system memory quickly and securely with System Erase.
Feature Description
Processor Up to two Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors, up to 28 cores per processor
Memory 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, Supports RDIMM /LRDIMM, speeds up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max
Up to 12 NVDIMM, 192 GB Max
Supports registered ECC DDR4 DIMMs only
Storage Controllers Internal controllers: PERC H730P, H740P, Software RAID (SWRAID) S140
Boot Optimized Storage Subsystem: HWRAID 2 x M.2 SSDs 120GB or 240 GB
External PERC (RAID): H840
12Gbps SAS HBAs (non-RAID): External-12Gbps SAS HBA (non-RAID): Internal- HBA330 (non-RAID)
Drive Bays Front bays: Up to 24 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 153TB or up to 12 x 3.5” SAS/SATA HDD max 144TB
Mid bay: Up to 4 x 2.5”, max 25TB SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 25TB or up to 4 x 3.5”, max 48TB
Rear bays: Up to 4 x 2.5”, max 25TB SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD or up to 2 x 3.5” max 24TB SAS/SATA HDD
Power Supplies Titanium 750W, Platinum 495W, 750W, 1100W, 1600W, and 2000W
48VDC 1100W, 380HVDC 1100W, 240HVDC 750W Hot plug power supplies with full redundancy Up to 6 hot plugs fans with full redundancy
Dimensions Form factor: Rack (2U)
Max depth: 715.5 mm
Embedded management IPMI 2.0 compliant
iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller (Express, Enterprise)
Quick Sync 2 wireless module optional
Bezel Optional LCD Bezel or Security bezel
OpenManage™ Software OpenManage Enterprise
OpenManage Essentials
OpenManage Mobile
OpenManage Power Center
Integrations and connections Integrations: Microsoft® System Center, VMware® vCenter™, BMC Software
Connections: Nagios & Nagios XI, Oracle Enterprise Manager, HP Operations Manager, IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus, IBM Tivoli® Network Manager, CA Network and Systems Management
Security TPM 1.2/2.0 optional
Cryptographically signed firmware
Secure Boot
System Lockdown
Secure erase
I/O Ports Network daughter card options:
4 x 1GE or 2 x 10GE + 2 x 1GE or 4 x 10GE or 2 x 25GE
Front ports: VGA, 2 x USB 2.0, dedicated IDRAC Direct Micro-USB
Rear ports: VGA, Serial, 2 x USB 3.0, dedicated iDRAC network port
Video card: VGA
Riser options with p to 8 PCIe Gen 3 slots, maximum of 4 x 16 slots
Accelerator options GPU and FPGA options are available only on 24 x 2.5” drive chassis. Nvidia Tesla P100, K80, K40, Grid M60, M10, P4, Quadro P4000, NVIDIA V100 or Intel Arria® 10 GX
See Dell.com/GPU for latest information.
*Some configurations support up to 2 GPUs with NVMes
Supported Operating Systems Canonical® Ubuntu® LTS
Citrix® XenServer®
Microsoft Windows Server® with Hyper-V
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux
SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
VMware® ESXi
For specifications and interoperability details see Dell.com/OSsupport
OEM-Ready version available From bezel to BIOS to packaging, your servers can look and feel as if they were designed and built by you. For more information, visit Dell.com/OEM.
Recommended Support Dell ProSupport Plus for critical systems or Dell ProSupport for premium hardware and software support for your PowerEdge solution. Consulting and deployment offerings are also available. Contact your Dell representative today for more information.

Hadoop Worker Node

7x PowerEdge R740xd

Close

PowerEdge R740xd

Maximize performance and capability

The scalable system architecture behind the R740xd with up to 24 NVMe drives creates the ideal balance between scalability and performance. The R740xd versatility is highlighted with the ability to mix any drive type to create the optimum configuration of NVMe, SSD and HDD for either performance, capacity or both. The R740xd is the platform of choice for software defined storage and is the foundation for ScaleIO, VSAN or the PowerEdge XC.

  • Maximize storage performance with up to 24 NVMe drives and ensure application performance scales to meet demands.
  • Free up storage space using internal M.2 SSDs optimized for boot.
  • Simplify and accelerate ScaleIO or VMware vSAN™ deployments with validated, pre-bundled and tailored Ready Nodes.
  • Accelerate workloads with up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs, up to 6 single-width 150W GPUs or up to 4 FPGAs.

Maximize storage performance with up to 24 NVMe drives and ensure application performance scales to meet demands. • Free up storage space using internal M.2 SSDs optimized for boot. • Simplify and accelerate ScaleIO or VMware vSAN™ deployments with validated, pre-bundled and tailored Ready Nodes. • Accelerate workloads with up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs, up to 6 single-width 150W GPUs or up to 4 FPGAs.

Automate system management with OpenManage

Dell EMC PowerEdge servers with OpenManage™ technology work at peak efficiency for PowerEdge servers, delivering intelligent, automated management of routine tasks. Combined with unique agent-free management capabilities, the R740xd is simply managed, freeing up time for high profile projects.

  • Simplify management with the New OpenManage Enterprise console, with customized reporting and automatic discovery.
  • Take advantage of QuickSync 2 capabilities and gain access to your servers easily through your phone or tablet.

Ensure server security from factory to you

Every PowerEdge server is designed as part of a cyber resilient architecture, integrating security into the full server life cycle. The R740xd leverages new security features built-into every new PowerEdge server strengthening protection so you can reliably and securely deliver accurate data to your customers no matter where they are. By considering each aspect of system security, from design to retirement, Dell EMC ensures trust and delivers a worry-free, secure infrastructure without compromise.

  • Rely on a secure component supply chain to ensure protection from factory to the data center.
  • Maintain data safety with cryptographically signed firmware packages and Secure Boot.
  • Prevent unauthorized or malicious change with Server Lockdown.
  • Wipe all data from storage media including hard drives, SSDs and system memory quickly and securely with System Erase.
Feature Description
Processor Up to two Intel® Xeon® Scalable processors, up to 28 cores per processor
Memory 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, Supports RDIMM /LRDIMM, speeds up to 2666MT/s, 3TB max
Up to 12 NVDIMM, 192 GB Max
Supports registered ECC DDR4 DIMMs only
Storage Controllers Internal controllers: PERC H730P, H740P, Software RAID (SWRAID) S140
Boot Optimized Storage Subsystem: HWRAID 2 x M.2 SSDs 120GB or 240 GB
External PERC (RAID): H840
12Gbps SAS HBAs (non-RAID): External-12Gbps SAS HBA (non-RAID): Internal- HBA330 (non-RAID)
Drive Bays Front bays: Up to 24 x 2.5” SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 153TB or up to 12 x 3.5” SAS/SATA HDD max 144TB
Mid bay: Up to 4 x 2.5”, max 25TB SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD max 25TB or up to 4 x 3.5”, max 48TB
Rear bays: Up to 4 x 2.5”, max 25TB SAS/SATA (HDD/SSD), NVMe SSD or up to 2 x 3.5” max 24TB SAS/SATA HDD
Power Supplies Titanium 750W, Platinum 495W, 750W, 1100W, 1600W, and 2000W
48VDC 1100W, 380HVDC 1100W, 240HVDC 750W Hot plug power supplies with full redundancy Up to 6 hot plugs fans with full redundancy
Dimensions Form factor: Rack (2U)
Max depth: 715.5 mm
Embedded management IPMI 2.0 compliant
iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller (Express, Enterprise)
Quick Sync 2 wireless module optional
Bezel Optional LCD Bezel or Security bezel
OpenManage™ Software OpenManage Enterprise
OpenManage Essentials
OpenManage Mobile
OpenManage Power Center
Integrations and connections Integrations: Microsoft® System Center, VMware® vCenter™, BMC Software
Connections: Nagios & Nagios XI, Oracle Enterprise Manager, HP Operations Manager, IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus, IBM Tivoli® Network Manager, CA Network and Systems Management
Security TPM 1.2/2.0 optional
Cryptographically signed firmware
Secure Boot
System Lockdown
Secure erase
I/O Ports Network daughter card options:
4 x 1GE or 2 x 10GE + 2 x 1GE or 4 x 10GE or 2 x 25GE
Front ports: VGA, 2 x USB 2.0, dedicated IDRAC Direct Micro-USB
Rear ports: VGA, Serial, 2 x USB 3.0, dedicated iDRAC network port
Video card: VGA
Riser options with p to 8 PCIe Gen 3 slots, maximum of 4 x 16 slots
Accelerator options GPU and FPGA options are available only on 24 x 2.5” drive chassis. Nvidia Tesla P100, K80, K40, Grid M60, M10, P4, Quadro P4000, NVIDIA V100 or Intel Arria® 10 GX
See Dell.com/GPU for latest information.
*Some configurations support up to 2 GPUs with NVMes
Supported Operating Systems Canonical® Ubuntu® LTS
Citrix® XenServer®
Microsoft Windows Server® with Hyper-V
Red Hat® Enterprise Linux
SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server
VMware® ESXi
For specifications and interoperability details see Dell.com/OSsupport
OEM-Ready version available From bezel to BIOS to packaging, your servers can look and feel as if they were designed and built by you. For more information, visit Dell.com/OEM.
Recommended Support Dell ProSupport Plus for critical systems or Dell ProSupport for premium hardware and software support for your PowerEdge solution. Consulting and deployment offerings are also available. Contact your Dell representative today for more information.
Close

Software

Dell EMC machine learning with Hadoop builds on the power of tested and proven Dell EMC Ready Solutions for Hadoop created in partnership with Cloudera®. Dell EMC provides an optimized solution stack along with data science and framework optimization, so customers can get up and running quickly.

Customers running Apache® Spark® can take advantage of the BigDL distributed deep learning library for Apache Spark, for a faster path to enabling machine learning and to making deep learning more accessible. BigDL integrates into the Apache Hadoop frameworks and tools, enabling deep learning on the same Hadoop/Spark cluster where data is stored

Close

Services and Financing

Consulting

Dell EMC Ready Solutions for AI, machine learning with Hadoop Foundation (2 weeks)
Dell EMC Ready Solutions for AI, machine learning with Hadoop Data Pod (minimum 4 weeks and optional)

Deployment

Custom deployment

Support

ProSupport
ProSupport Plus recommended and optional

Financing

Flexible consumption models, leasing, business credit and other financing options vary based on country

OK

Cookies on our site: We use cookies to provide you with the best experience on our site. Use of this website signals your consent to use cookies. Learn more about cookies